Privacy Policy

Caravan Partnership Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Websites or the Subscription Service.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. 

This Personal Information can be obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. 

Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity (including driving licence and passport) when there is a legal reason to request this from you. Transaction details including payments from you for caravan shares, caravan rental or caravan management services, and addon products associated with your booking. Your financial information including your payment card information (which is sent to Stripe) when you make a purchase. Information about how you use our app or website, and which websites you came to us from. Technical information about your device or browser when you use our app or website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website or app from, your internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting, which may in some circumstances be personal data.

We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

If any sensitive information needs to be used, it will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

How and why we use your personal data

In the below paragraphs, we set out all of the ways we use your personal data, and why. It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement. In those circumstances, if you do not provide the personal data we require, we will be unable to provide our services to you.

 

Registration

We use your personal and contact information to register you as a new client. We collect financial information if you register payment card information when purchasing one of our services.

Accessing our member online portal

We use the personal and contact information provided by you and the transaction details about your purchases, to provide our services to you.

Managing your account

We use your personal and contact information, financial information, and transaction details about your purchases, to manage your account. 

Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you, copies of your communications with us and, in some circumstances, transaction details, to manage our relationship with you. For example:

  • to notify you about changes to our Account Terms or Privacy Policy;
  • to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have including by email, telephone and in web chat whether relating to any course or subscription that you have purchased from us or otherwise.

Staff training

We may use copies of your communications with us in order to train our staff.

Market research

We may use the personal and contact information you have provided to ask you to take part in market research or a survey. We also use the results of any surveys or market research that you undertake to improve our website, or our service.

Prize draws and competitions

We may use your personal and contact information and transaction details as part of a prize draw or competition.

Technical issues

If you contact us about an issue, we may use technical information, and personal and contact information to administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).

Experience

We use information about your use of our website, together with technical information about your device and (in some circumstances) your personal and contact information, and other relevant information that we receive from you or third parties (including aggregated information that we combine with your personal data), to deliver relevant website content, prize draws, competitions and other marketing to you, and to manage the delivery of that content.

For example, we may automatically display relevant advertisements to you based on your use of our website. This is necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that you are shown relevant content based on your use of our app or website).

Advertising effectiveness

We use information about your use of our website and, in some circumstances, personal and contact information about you, to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you. This is necessary for our legitimate interests (to determine how effective advertising is in order to improve advertising, its relevance and in order to fulfil contracts we have with our marketing partners).

Analytics

We use information about your use of our website and technical information, including about your device or where you are accessing our app or website from, to optimise our service and to improve our app, website, services, direct marketing, client relationships, behaviour profiling and experiences.

Regulatory compliance

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, or technical information, to enable us to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

Fraud prevention

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, or technical information, in order to undertake analysis for the purposes of identifying and dealing with any fraud or fraudulent activity.

Queries

We may use your personal and contact information, financial information, information about any transaction between you and us, information about your use of the website, or technical information for the purpose of dealing with any request, complaint or query from you.

How we protect your data

We have put various measures in place to protect your personal data, including that our entire site is accessed using https rather than http, meaning that all information that is sent and received is encrypted for additional security. You can see this in the address bar of your browser.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Caravan Partnership will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is  important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you, your browser and your device. We also allow carefully selected third parties to use cookies, pixels and ad tags while you are browsing our website and using our app. These collect information about your browsing habits and usage and allow us to show you ads while you are browsing our website and other sites on the internet. All of our advertising cookies used are described in the cookie list below.

There are four main types of cookies and technology. Here’s how and why we use them:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and app. Without these cookies, you will not be able to use some functionality on our website and app, such as signing into your account.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our website or app and help us improve the way our website and app work by making it easier for you to navigate to and complete various tasks.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow us to identify whether you are logged into your Figure Eight Training portal and to remember choices you make and your preferences, in order to improve your experience of our website and app.

Advertising cookies and pixels

Our carefully selected media partners place third party cookies, pixels and ad tags onto our website and app on our behalf. These cookies record your visit to our website and/or app, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

We use this information to make our website and app, and the content displayed on them, more relevant to you. They are also used to limit the number of times you see certain content, as well to measure the effectiveness of our digital campaigns.

We may share this analytics information with third parties for these purposes. You can delete these cookies and still continue to use the website and app.

More information about these types of cookies and opt out information can be found in Manage your cookies.

Managing your cookies

For more information about cookies, how to opt out and the steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet, go to https://www.youronlinechoices.com – the guide to online behavioural advertising and privacy. This website is operated by the Internet Advertising Bureau, the industry body for online advertising. On here you’ll find information about how behavioural advertising works, how to opt out, further information about cookies and the steps you can take to protect your privacy on the internet.

If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can do so in your browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, then please note that this may limit the way you use our Website. For example, you may have to re-enter information that would have ordinarily been stored as a cookie.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: [email protected] or (02) 8593 2888